SOCIAL STALK US

FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA-WIDE FOR ORDERS OVER $40ORDER TODAY FOR FAST DELIVERY

 

Our Privacy Policy

  • BYS International ABN 81 006 436 362 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.bys.com.au (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

  • 1.Type of personal information collected 

Personal Information: The type of personal information we may collect is set out below. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  • 2. Collection and use of personal information 

You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or services from us, you ask to find out more about our products or services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone or when you write to us.

 

We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to: better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour; analyse and track website usage data; determine the popularity of certain content; deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our website; better understand your online activity; improve our website and your online experience; count the number of visits; and for other legitimate internal business purposes ( together “re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes”).

 

We have engaged Google to provide advertisements on our behalf and to provide analytics services. Google may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. If you have consented ("opted-in") in accordance with APPs, your personal information may be merged with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature to be used by us for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes.

 

  • 3. Disclosure of personal information 

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

  • 4. Access to and correction of personal information 

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

  • 5. Complaints about breach 

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

  • 6. Unsubscribe 

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or simply click "Unsubscribe" from the footer of any of our marketing emails.

 

  • 7. Storage and Security 

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

  • 8. Contact Us 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

Mail: Privacy Officer, PO Box 518, Moorabbin VIC 3189

Phone: +613 9551 4666

Email: ecommerce@bys.com.au